Privacy Policy | Seasure

Privacy Policy

Sea Sure Ltd, as a Data Controller, declares its commitment to comply with all current and anticipated Data Protection laws applicable to the UK.

For purposes of this Agreement, “Site” refers to the Company’s website, which can be accessed at www.sea-sure.co.uk. “Service” refers to the Company’s services accessed via the Site, in which users can view and buy our products. The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company.
“You” refers to you, as a user of our Site or our Service.
By accessing our Site or our Service, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (found here: https://www.sea-sure.co.uk/terms-use), and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

I. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT:

Non-Personal Information includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks. In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the Service and customize the user experience. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on the Site. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.
In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the Site so that you may opt out of the new information practices. We suggest that you check the Site periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

Personal Information includes your name, email address, billing address, product selections, credit card or other payment information, which you submit to us through the registration process at the Site. Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent. We do share Personal Information with vendors who are performing services for the Company, such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us. Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
In general, the Personal Information you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you. For example, we use Personal Information to contact users in response to questions, solicit feedback from users, provide technical support, and inform users about promotional offers.
We may share Personal Information with outside parties if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable legal process or enforceable governmental request; to enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations; address fraud, security or technical concerns; or to protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of our users or the public as required or permitted by law. The personal data of Employees are held and processed for the purposes of satisfying relevant law and for the support and management of Sea Sure Ltd staff. Employment data is only shared as required by law.

The Company holds digital image data from Closed Circuit Television (CCTV) systems for the purposes of:
a. Security;
b. The prevention and detection of crime.

CCTV data and images are only shared as required by law and as ordered by law enforcement agencies.

II. HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION

We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Your account is protected by your account password and we urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use. We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layer technology. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

III. RETENTION

Data is stored and processed only for the period during which processing is necessary and is thereafter archived or deleted. The Companies Data Retention Schedule may be viewed at The Company’s premises. All data is securely hosted and erased after a maximum of 7 years in archive.

IV. YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes. When we send a promotional communication to a user, the user can opt out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional e-mail. Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by either unsubscribing or opting out, we may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy.

All Data Subjects have the right to complain about data management and processing to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk). (From 25th May 2018 no charge will normally be made for the exercise of these Rights).

The Company’s Data Protection Statement may be accessed at The Company’s premises and on The Company’s website. All enquiries, issues and concerns in connection with Data Protection matters shall be raised in the first instance with the Operations Director.

Sea Sure Ltd

Clock Tower Works
Shore Road
Warsash, Hampshire
SO31 9GQ England

Tel: +44 (0)1489 885 401
sales@sea-sure.co.uk

Trade account enquiry

If you would like a trade account with us,
please apply today